SSL Certificate

Parish News

Parish Episcopal School Upper School Awards
Posted 05/03/2018 10:00AM

Upper School students were recognized for their excellence in academics, the arts, athletics and community service. The awards were handed out during chapel at the Midway campus on April 26, 2018. Congratulations to all of the recipients! (Photo Gallery by Wiley Williams)
     
The Young Woman's Scholarship
The Young Woman's Scholarship was founded by former parent, Maria Aramburuzabala, to recognize outstanding female students of Mexican ethnicity. This scholarship honors a young woman who models the highest standards of character and work ethic and includes full tuition remission for the remainder of her time at Parish. This year, the Young Woman's Scholarship is presented to sophomore Elizabeth Mondragon.

Beasley Family Foundation Award
Bradford Jordan
 
Mary Loving Blair Foundation Award
Lilly Pappas

Paul Forrest Dixon Robotics Award
Bailey Robinson

The Karen O'Rear Community Service Award
Kate Kawamoto

Rhodes College Book Award
Lainey Brown

Drama Award
Rachel Wilson

Dance Award
Sarah Siddons

Louis Armstrong Jazz Award
Keller Welton

Speech Award
Ananya Ganeriwalla

Upper School World Languages Awards
Marley Evans in French
Duncan Antich in Latin
Nusha Sattar and Nadia Elchami in Spanish
Muaz Wahid and Rafay Wahid in Arabic

The John Philip Sousa Award
Gabrielle Ellison

National School Choral Award
Trey Maney

Upper School Art Awards
Maggie Norman for 2D Art
Ellie Munson for 3D Art and
Jaci Johnson for Photography

RISD Rhode Island School of Design 
Logan Krohn

The Bausch and Lomb Science Award
Kate Musselman

Evans Mank Award 
Trey Maney

Bryn Mawr College Book Award
Nusha Sattar

The Dartmouth Book Award
Taylor Payton

The George Eastman Young Leaders Award
Aidan Jacoby

Cindy L. Jackson Award
Markus Christie and
Sarah Haga

Randolph College Book Award
Ashley Siddons

Chatham University Book Award
Kate McGarrity

Harvard Book Award
Tyler Hamilton

The Hollins University Creative Writing Award 
Emily Nielson

The Gloria H. Snyder Award for Outstanding Service 
Logan Krohn
Emma Roman

The Sewanee Book Award
Marley Evans

The Rensselaer Medal
Victoria Pham

Saint Lawrence Community Service Scholar Book Award
Kacey Cohen

Tulane University Book Award:
Kate Musselman

The Rice University Book Award
Duncan Antich

The J. Lindsay Embrey Award for Excellence in Mathematics  
Matthew Bransky

The Frederick Douglass and Susan B. Anthony Award in Humanities and Social Sciences
Robert Roseman

The Wellesley Book Award
Emma Eades

Xerox Award for Innovation and Information Technology
Joseph Cloud

The Yale Book Award
Muaz Wahid

KMJ Medical City Cardiac Clinical Research Award
Sela Grays

Student chosen as the next KMJ research intern:
Kate McGarrity

Parish Episcopal School David L. Davies Community of Excellence Awards
9th grade: Abby Swartzwelder, Yousuf Nadir
10th grade: Luke Bridges, Katie Lawson
11th grade: Chloe Weinman, Alex Murphy

The English Award  
Avery Lackner

The Science Award  
Bradford Jordan

The Social Studies Award
Caroline Woodman

The World Languages Award
Emma Roman

The Music Award 
Sarah Wang

The Lauren Marsh Embrey Drama Award 
Maggie Bossalini
Emma Roman

The Religious Studies Award 
Bailey Robinson

The Community Service Award
Sydney Meler
     
The Scholar-Athlete Awards
Megan Fitzgerald
Will Florence

The Senior Athlete Awards
Kadon Lewis
Susie Scherer

The Mary Loving Blair Citizenship Awards 
Jad Charif
Nicole Gillette

The Reverend Jerry D. Godwin Religious Leadership Award 
Katie Wall

The Ray and Nancy Ann Hunt Leadership Award 
Will Florence
Sela Grays

The Allen and Linda Meyer Award for the Outstanding Graduate
Katie Wall

 


primer offered at lower elementary school

inquire with our admissions team

 

PAWS spirit store
nochange,nochange
powered by finalsite